Programme

Below is the schedule for the workshop. Talks and hands on sessions will take place in two different locations on UCL Campus (UPDATE 12/06/2019):
– morning sessions will be held in Cruciform building, Cluster Room B1.15A, Basement
– afternoon lectures will be held in the main building, South Wing (Rotunda in your right) , Garwood Lecture Theatre on the first floor

24 June 2019, Monday

Morning, Cruciform Building, Cluster Room B1.15A, Basement
09.30 – 11.00 : Introduction to Git
11.00 – 11.15 : Coffee break
11.15 – 12.45 : Hands-on: Introduction to ARCHER
Session lead: Adrian Jackson, Edinburgh Parallel Computing Centre

12.45-14.00 : Lunch break

Afternoon, Garwood Lecture Theatre in the main building, South Wing on the first floor
14.00 – 14.20 : “The CCPQ Network ” Graham Worth, University College London
14.20 – 14.40 : “The UK AMOR high end computing consortium ” Jonathan Tennyson, University College London
14.40 – 15:30 : “Electrons – the universal chemical agent” Nigel Mason , School of Physical Sciences, University of Kent
15.30 – 15.50 : Coffee break
15.50 – 16.30 : “Overview of the time-independent R-matrix atomic codes and their applications : current and future” Connor Ballance, Queen’s University Belfast
16.30 – 17.10 : Current research with R-matrix codes Andrew Brown,Queen’s University Belfast, Jimena Gorfinkiel, The Open University
17.10 – 18.00 : “Intense light-matter interaction: Spectroscopy and control of excited states in strong laser fields” Thomas Pfeifer, Max Planck Institute for Nuclear Physics

Evening, E3, Ground Floor, Physics and Astronomy Department
18.00 – 19.00 : Drinks and nibbles.

25 June 2019, Tuesday


Morning, Cruciform Building, Cluster Room B1.15A, Basement
09.00 – 10.30 : Hands on: electron/positron-molecule collisions and molecular photoionisation
10.30 – 10.45 : Coffee break
10.45 – 12.15 : Hands on: electron/positron-molecule collisions and molecular photoionisation
Session lead: Jimena Gorfinkiel and Jakub Benda, The Open University  and Zdeněk Mašín, Charles University Prague

12.15 – 13.15 : Lunch break


Afternoon, Garwood Lecture Theatre in the main building, South Wing on the first floor
13.15 – 13.40 : “Industrial needs for cross sections data” Peter Ventzek, Tokyo Electron Ltd
13.40 – 13.50 : “Quantemol-DB project ” Anna Dzarasova, Quantemol Ltd
13.50 – 14.00 : Coffee break
14.00 – 14.20 : “Electronic, vibrational, and rotational excitation of polyatomic ions using Quantemol and quantum defect theory” Viatcheslav Kokoouline, University of Central Florida
14.20 – 14.40 : “Multiconfigurational quantum chemistry – a general tool for molecular electronic structure” Peter Knowles , Cardiff University
14.40 – 15.00 : “Quantemol-Electron Collisions – new software introduction” Maria Tudorovskaya, Quantemol Ltd
15.00 – 15.15 : Coffee break
15.15 – 17.00 : Interactive Demo: Quantemol-EC tutorial.
Session lead: Bridgette Cooper, University College London

26 June 2019, Wednesday


Morning, Cruciform Building, Cluster Room B1.15A, Basement
09.00 – 10.30 : Hands on: Electron-atom collisions and atomic photoionisation
10.30 – 10.45 : Coffee break
10.45 – 12.15 : Hands on: Electron-atom collisions and atomic photoionisation
Connor Ballance and Luis Fermandez Mechero, Queen’s University Belfast

12.15 – 13.30 : Lunch break

Afternoon, Garwood Lecture Theatre in the main building, South Wing on the first floor
13.30 – 15.00 : Hands on: Laser interaction with atoms/molecules, strong field processes
15.00 – 15.30 : Coffee break
15.30 – 17.00 : Hands on: Laser interaction with atoms/molecules, strong field processes
Greg Armstrong and Jack Wragg, Queens University Belfast




R-MADAM 2019
University College London, UK
Copyright R-MADAM 2019 – All rights reserved
R-MADAM, CCPQ, Quantemol, & UK-AMOR

Advertisements